Back to Top

More than 3,500 businesses available for sale! Select "Businesses For Sale" above to view.

Immigration E2 & L1 Visa

America is the land of the business entrepreneur and the most prosperous economic market in the world. People from all countries desire to move to the US because of the tremendous opportunities for individuals and families. Possibly, the easiest way to move permanently to the US is by means of an investor visa, of which there are basically two: the E2 visa and the L1 visa.

1) THE E2 VISA

The E2 is the most practical and popular of the 2 visas. It requires a minimum investment, which varies by country but is at least $100,000 US dollars for British nationals. Canadian nationals can also expect to invest a minimum of $100,000 US. The investment requirements varies for other countries and should be discussed with an Attorney to make sure of current laws and treaties.

2) THE L1 VISA.

The L1 visa is available to people who own businesses in their home countries and wish to acquire a business in the US. The person designated by the acquiring business may obtain a L1 visa based on an inter company transfer, which gives them permanent residency status in the US with convertibility to a green card in time (two or three years.)

E2 and L1 Visas are not difficult to obtain as long as you stick to the proper process and understand all the issues involved. Always use people with in- depth experience to assist you. The most critical decisions involve choosing where to live and what kind of businesses there are in that area. Securing a business which qualifies can be a challenge; a visa qualifying business must have good tax returns, adequate and properly documented employees. Such businesses are very much sought after by Americans and thus one has to be coached to adopt the correct negotiating posture if you want to be successful.

CHOOSING FLORIDA

Florida is the fastest growing state in the USA with population forecast to exceed New York State within 6 years making it the 3rd most populous state in America. Florida offers a uniquely high quality lifestyle, with reasonable home prices and a vibrant social and business environment. The opportunities exist in Florida to be successful whatever type of business you buy. Blue skies, sunny weather and a comfortable lifestyle (the envy of the world) make Florida the #1 choice.

WHAT PALM BEACH BUSINESS BROKERS CAN DO FOR YOU?

The key to coming to the US lies in finding a good business. Many people make the mistake of assuming that the key lies in finding a good immigration attorney. While that is important it is less important than finding a good business in a good area. The reason is that good businesses are extremely hard to find. That is where Palm Beach Business Brokers can help: Given patience on your part we will find you a business that will qualify you for a visa so that you can live a good life in Florida.

OUR PROGRAM

Called The 3 step approach, our program ensures the best chance at successfully moving to the USA with minimum hassle and minimum risk to you financially, emotionally and socially. Here are the basic elements of our program:

Step1. Find a business: The more you are prepared to invest, the more you will earn; hence the higher chance of success. The minimum criteria we require to facilitate the process is approximately $300,000 US. Our experience is that you should try to find a business where you can make a real contribution either in energy or expertise. Click Here to review all the businesses in Florida which should qualify (remember, the only certain factor for qualification is the US immigration officer’s stamp of approval). Once you have selected a number of businesses as potential acquisitions we will arrange meetings with the sellers and prepare a contract for you which provides adequate time to review the business thoroughly through due diligence, but gives you an escape clause for any reason during the review period.

Step 2. Select an immigration attorney ideally one who specializes only in immigration matters.  They will complete the necessary application forms for you and submit them to the INS (Immigration and Naturalization Service) for processing.

Step 3. Find a home. Once you have your visa, selecting a home is your next step. You can either rent or buy. In either case choose a home close to where the business is located and in a good school district. We can help find a good neighborhood for you. If you decide to buy we can assist in finding you a home and mortgage financing at very favorable terms such as 30 year fixed rates (typically you should plan for a 20% down payment).

Our Staff:

Palm Beach Business Brokers has American, Canadian, English and Scottish staff. All are self-made professionals who enjoy their work and are retired from their original means of making their fortune. This means they can devote themselves to your best interests.  They are sensitive to the special concerns and needs of people coming to settle in a new country.